USA

 

 



2017 PROUD MOMENTS

May 26 and 28, 2017:  Cooper (Road's End Reflected Bi Moonlight) had a good weekend at the Warren County Kennel Club of Ohio & Cincinnati Kennel Club.  On Friday, he was RWD under Judge Carolyn Herbel.  On Sunday, he was WD, BOS and Best Owner Handled under Judge Allen Odom.  He went on to a Group 4 in the Owner Handled Group under Judge Sue Richey.  His littermate Road's End Fly Me To The Moon was RWD.


May 21:  Cooper went WD, BOW, BOB and Best Owner Handled at the Kokomo Kennel Club under Judge Mrs. Lydia Coleman Hutchinson and then earned a Group 1 in the Owner Handled Group under Judge Alfred Ferruggiaro!  What a great weekend we had!



May 20:  Cooper (Road's End Reflected Bi Moonlight) earned his first 2 points by going WD, BOW, BOS and Best Owner Handled under Judge Gloria Kerr at the Kokomo Kennel Club.  He then went on to receive a Group 2 in the Owner Handled Group under Judge Mark Lucas.

April 30:  Cooper was RWD to his littermate Road's End  Fly Me To The Moon at the Fort St. Clair Kennel Club under Judge Muriel Purkhiser.  Congratulations Karen Sanders-York & "Buzzy"!



April 14-22:  The ASSA National Specialty was great fun!  MACH 2 Indee qualified in JWW with 6 points.  Macie, CDX qualified in obedience Open B with a very respectable 192.5.  Congratulations Mo and Jeannie!  Cooper placed third in the American Bred Class under Breeder Judge David Calderwood.  Cooper was bred by Chris & Jim Schmidt and is Ch Aynsworth No Moon Tonight x O'Sure Roadsend Echoes of Love.  Cooper is co-owned with Chris.

March 4:  Sophie (Alpenglo's Special Edition, NA, NAJ) earned her third leg in Novice FAST at the Greater Lafayette Kennel Club Agility trial under Judge Laura Gillice for her NF title.

February 4:  Sophie earned her 2nd leg in Novice FAST at the Greater Lafayette Kennel Club Agility trial under Judge Karl Blakely.

January 1:  Great way to start a New Year!  Sophie earned her first Novice FAST leg under Judge Christie Bowers.




2016 Excitement

September 4:  It is now MACH 2 Indiana Joan II (Indee).  Indee earned her MACH 2 at the Derby City Agility Association under Judges Christie Bowers and Blair Kelly.

October 8:  Sophie earned her first leg in Open Standard at the Indiana Collie Club under Judge Mary Mullen.

2015 HAPPENINGS

December 26:  Riff earned his 2nd leg towards his AXP at the Agility Club of Indianapolis trial under Judge Lynda Syner.

October 24 & 25:  Fun weekend at the Delaware, Ohio Kennel Club.  Alpenglo's Rock Solid Conclusion (Brock) was WD, BOW on Saturday under Judge Walter Sommerfelt and RWD on Sunday under Judge David Bolus.  Alpenglo's Sundae Surprise was WB, BOS both days.  She is now at 11 pts and one major.

October 4:  MACH Indee and Mo continue to have great fun and success.  Indee now has 5 QQ's and 513 points towards their MACH 2!  Way to go girls!

October 3:  River Tyne Bust A' Move Boy MX, MXJ, XF, T2B earned his second QQ towards his first MACH with Sheila Kitchens.  Buster is out of Alpenglo's River Tyne (BOB, ptd) and MACH 2 Plail's Ruff 'N Ready Riley PT, MXG, MJS, MXF, T2B.  He has well over 600 points towards his MACH also.  Buster and Sheila are becoming quite the team!  Congratulations!

August 14:  Sophie had a fun time at the Agility Club of Evansville trial under Judge Christie Bowers.  She earned her first Open JWW leg with a 1st place finish.  She would have earned a second one on Sunday if I hadn't messed her up!

August 8-9:  It was a good weekend at the GIBC agility trial.  MACH Indee earned her first 2 QQ's toward MACH 2 and Sophie (Indee's littermate) earned her NA title under Judge Abbie Hanson.



August 2:  What a wonderful day!  Indee is now MACH Indiana Joan II.  She earned two QQ's at the CISSC agtility trial under Dave Hirsch.  I am so happy for them and proud.  I knew when I placed her that she needed to be in a performance home and Mo and Al Boulanger have given her a wonderful home.  I was fortunate to be there to see them!  Way to go Mo and Indee!  Indee is by:  GrCh Jade Mist Belmark Bragging Rights x Alpenglo's Sundae Surprise (mjr pts, BOB).

  June 22:  Indee is closing in on that goal!  She earned QQ  #17 at the Hoosier Kennel Club agility trial  and #18 at the Agility Club of Indianapolis on June 20. 

June 20:  Quin earned his third Ex. FAST leg at the Agility Club of Indianapolis trial under Judge Bob Jeffers.

June 6:  Indee earned her Silver Master Jumpers title. 

May 9:   Indee  earned QQ No. 16 at the Indiana Collie Club under Judge Dan Faulkner!  She's getting soooooo close!  She will be my first bred by puppy to achieve a MACH.  I am so happy for Mo and Indee!

May 8:  Riff   was a very good boy today at the Indiana Collie Club under Judge Dan Faulkner.  He earned a T2B leg and  5 points and then his first Ex. Standard Preferred leg with a first place finish.  He gave me 3 sets of weave poles during the day!

May 3:  Sophie, Alpenglo's Special Edition, (GrCh Jade Mist Belmark Bragging Rights x Alpenglo's Sundae Surprise) earned her third leg for her NAJ at the Evansville Obedience Club agility trial under Judge Arlyn Sigeti with a first place finish!

April 24:  Alpenglo's Autumn Gold, CD (Macie) earned her CDX today at the MOTC Obedience Trial.  Macie is owned, handled and , most importantly, loved by Jeannie Baker!  Congratulations girls!



 April 18 & 19:  Alpenglo's Sundae Surprise (Edy) was WB, BOW, BOB at the Medina Kennel Club show under Judge Joyce Vanek.  Brock was RWD under Judge Vanek.  Edy was RWB under Judge Nancy Simmons at the Columbus Ohio Kennel Club show.

March 21 & 22:  Macie (Alpenglo's Autumn Gold CD) earned two legs towards her CDX.  Congratulations Jeannie Baker & Macie!

March 12-16
:  Brock (Alpenglo's Rock Solid Conclusion) went RWD for 2 major reserves under judges Jon Cole and David Bolus.  Edy (Alpenglo's Sundae Surprise) won the quality packed BBE class under Judge Peggy Beisel-McIlwayne and was second under Judges Fred Bassett and David Bolus.

February 27-March 1:  Riff and I had a fun weekend at the Greater Lafayette Kennel Club.  We were oh so close on several of our runs.  We would have had a Q in T2B, but I goofed up our run!  Almost a Q in Ex. Std. except for a "stress" missed jump for Riff.  Sunday, we drove 1 3/4 in unplowed snow (6 inches most of the way) and I was certainly questioning my sanity.  Several of the exhibitors exercised better judgement than I did and stayed home.  However, I am SO glad we didn't.  Riff earned his 3rd Ex. Jumpers Preferred leg for his AJP!  Love this boy and thanks again to Jim and Chris Schmidt for sharing him with me!

February 14 & 15:  It was a great weekend for Indee and Quin at the Agility Club of Indianapolis.  Indee earned 2 QQ's.  Quin earned his first QQ and then a Master's JWW leg on Sunday.  I had the privelege of running him both days.  We were very close on Sun. for a QQ but didn't quite get there.  Indee was bred by me and Quin was co-bred with his owner, Kathleen Carver.  Congratulations Mo and Kathleen.

January 10:  Indiana Joan II MX, MXJ, MJB earned her MXB at the Central Indiana Shetland Sheepdog Club agility trial under judge Beverly Morgan Lewis with a 2nd place finish.  She now has 12 QQ's and 869 points toward her MACH.  Congratulations Mo Boulanger!


Welcome News in 2014

December 5 & 6:  Sophie (Alpenglo's Special Edition) earned her first two JWW legs at the Greater Lafayette Kennel Club agility trials under Judge Laura English, both with first place finishes.

October 19:  I would like to take this opportunity to congratulation a great team:  MACH Plail's Ruff N' Ready Riley PT, MXG, MJS, MXF, T2B earned MACH 2 today at almost 11 yrs of age.  Her team mate, Sheila Kitchens, is a great friend and instructor.  Way to go ladies:  "Girls Just Want To Have Fun!"  Thanks for allowing me to share the fun!

October 19:  Riff and I played at the Ft. Wayne Obedience Training Club agility trial this weekend.  We had several very nice runs with one "little" glitch; Riff just couldn't do his weaves.  Our last run of the weekend proved he could do the weaves at a trial!  He earned a "Q" and first place for his second excellent leg.  I am very proud of this boy and his accomplishments.  It has not been an easy road for us but we continue through this journey as a team.

October 3:  Sophie, Alpenglo's Special Edition, earned her first leg in Novice Std. at the Indiana Collie Club agility trial under Judge Lisa Potts with a 2nd place finish.  Sophie is out of GrCh. Jade Mist Belmark Bragging Rights x Alpenglo's Sundae Surprise.

September 1:  Mo and Indee have earned QQ No. 8 at the Derby City agility trial!  Congratulations to a great team!

August 2:  Mo and Indee earned QQ No. 7 this weekend at the Queen City agility trial and now have a total of 613 points!  Way to go!

July 19 -20:  Riff and Sophie (Alpenglo's Special Edition) had fun playing at the Go Do Go CPE agility trial under Judge Daniel "Jay" Jones.  Riff earned 2 Level 3 Standard legs and Sophie earned 2 Level 1 Standard legs completing her Level 1 Regular title.  We were oh so close in some of the other runs but I was the weakest link in our team.

July 5:  Welcome to our new addition:  Road's End Reflected Bi Moonlight "Cooper".  Thank you to Christine and Jim Schmidt for sharing this promising young man with me.



June 20-22:  Quin and Kathleen earned  a Q in Masters Standard leg and a Q in Excellent Jumpers which completed his AXJ at the Agility Club of Indianapolis trial under Judge Jack Cadalso.  Congratulations!  Indee and Mo earned QQ #6 at the same trial.  I'm very proud of these teams!

June 6 & 7:  Riff had a good weekend at the Hoosier Kennel Club agility trial under Judges David Hirsch and Linda Robertson.  He Q'd Fri. & Sat. in Open FAST and completed his Open FAST Title Sat. under Linda Robertson.  The other runs for the weekend were oh so close!

May 2& 3:  Riff earned his first T2B and his first Excellent JWWP legs at the Evansville Obedience Club agility trial under Judge Sue Barnett (both with first place finishes!).

April 13:  Great news from Mo Boulanger and Indee (Indiana Joan II, MJB, AX) (Gr. Ch. Jade Mist Belmark Bragging Rights x Alpenglo's Sundae Surprise).  Indee earned her MJB at the Greater Lafayette Kennel Club on March 2.  She earned a Std. Q at the ASSA National Specialty for #9 towards her MX and earned a QQ at the Greater St. Louis Agility Club trial today for her MX.  That makes 4 QQ's for her!  Congratulations Mo and Indee! 

April 13:  It was another good day for us at the K9 Athletes CPE agility trial.  Thanks to Mike & Janet Wagner for hosting the trial and to Judge Mike Willis for fun courses.  Riff Q'ed in 3 of his 4 runs but most importantly had fun and continues to improve!  Quin and Kathleen had a good day also.  Quin earned two Q's

April 12:  Riff and I are back at it after a little break.  We competed in the K9 Athletes CPE trial today and had 3 Q's out of 4 runs.  The NQ was totally my fault because I didn't think fast enough on my feet (1 pt. short!).  I'm very proud of this boy and how he has changed.  Quin had 2 Q's out of 3.  Congratulations Kathleen and Quin.

February 22-23:  Riff and I competed at the Go Dog Go CPE agility trial.  Riff earned Level 3 legs in Colors, Wildcard, Snooker and Full House.  He completed his Level 3 requirements for Colors and Full House.  Thanks to GO Dog Go for a fun weekend!

February 15-16:  Quin earned his second Excellent FAST leg at the ACI agility trial under Judge Mary Mullen and his first T2B leg.  Riff earned his third OJP leg!  I'm so proud of the progress this fun boy has made!  Indee earned two Masters Jumper legs at the same trial. Indee now has 3 QQs and is close to her MXJB. Congratulations to Quin & Kathleen and Indee & Mo!

January 11-12: 
Quin (Baccara Makin Waves AX, OAJ, OF) earned his first Excellent FAST leg at the CISSC agility trial under Judge Mary Mullen with a first place finish.  Riff (Road's End Sirius Mayhem, NA, NAJ, NF) earned his second Open Jumpers Preferred leg and his third Open Standard Preferred leg for his OAP at the same trial with first place finishes.

Nice start to the New Year!

What's Happening in 2013




December 28 & 29:  Riff earned legs in Open Standard Preferred and Open JWW Preferred at the Agility Club of Indianapolis under Judge Carolynne Rose with a first and second place finish.  Nice ending to 2013.  Looking forward to 2014 with this boy as his confidence is returning and he is having fun again!

November 16Riff Road's End Sirius Mayhem, NA, NAJ, NF earned his first Open Fast Preferred leg and his first Open Standard Preferred leg both with first place finishes at the CISSC Agility Trial under Judge Christie Bowers.

October 4-6:  Prelude's Protocol, PT, AX, AXJ, OF earned his first QQ.  Congratulations Jane and Teak on some great runs at the Indiana Collie Club Agility Trial under Judge Laura English.  Indiana Joan II, AX, MXJ (Indee) also had great runs at this trial with a QQ on Sat.  Congratulation Mo and Indee! 
  
September 28 & 29Riff had a good weekend at the K9Athletes CPE trial held at Pawsitive Partners.  On Saturday, he qualified  in 4 of his 4 runs, finishing his Level 2 Standard title and his Level 2 Strategy Game title.   Sunday he had a Q in Level 3 Standard (he was a move up that day).
 
September 15Alpenglo Autumn Gold earned her third leg toward her CD with a score of 197 at the Greater Lafayette Kennel Club Obedience Trial under Judge Endree Olson.  Macie earned her CD in three straight trials with two HITs and missed a third by 1/2 point!  Way to go Macie & Jeannie!  Also at the GLKC show, Prelude's Protocol PT, AX, AXJ, OF went RWD under Judge Merle Taylor.  I'm very proud of both of these Zach kids!
 
September 14:  Prelude's Protocol PT, AX, AXJ, OF (Ch. Prelude's Puttin On Heirs OA, OAJ, NAP, AJP, NF x Prelude's Bec 'N Call HT, AX, AXJ) went WD under Judge Ann Yuhasz at the Greater Lafayette Kennel Club.  Teak is bred and owned by Jane Masters.
 
July 22:  Alpenglo Autumn Gold earned her second leg in Novice B today at the CISSC Obedience & Rally Trial under Judge Diane Allen with a score of 195.5 and a first place finish.  She was High Scoring Sheltie and High Scoring Dog in Novice B.  After a run-off, she was awarded High Scoring Sheltie in Trial!  Way to go Jeannie & Macie!
 
 
 
July 21:  Macie (Alpenglo Autumn Gold) earned her first leg in Novice B towards her CD at the CISSC Obedience and Rally Trials under Judge Kath Cook.  Not only was this her first time in the ring with her owner/handler, Jeannie Baker, but she went High Scoring Sheltie and High in Trial!  I am very proud and happy to see this great team start off with a bang!  Macie is by Ch Prelude's Puttin On Heirs NA, NAJ, NAP, AXP, NF, CGC x Alpenglo's Sunset Celebration. 
 
 
June 9:  Riff (Road's End Sirius Mayhem) earned his third Novice Jumpers leg for his NAJ at the Hoosier Kennel Club agility Trial under Judge Suzi Schmitz with a first place finish.
 
June 7:  Quin (Baccara Makin' Waves) earned second Open FAST leg at the Hoosier Kennel Club agility trial under Judge Cherrie Treber with a first place finish!
 
May 27:  Jackson (Alpenglo's Beach Boy) was WD/BOW for 2 points at the Cincinnati Kennel Club under Judge Joyce Vanek.
 
May 26:   Edy (Alpenglo's Sundae Surprise) was RWB for a major reserve at the Cincinnati Kennel Club under Judge Carl Liepmann.
 
May 11:  Quin (Baccara Makin' Waves, OA, OAJ) earned his AX title in three straight trials handled by his owner & co-breeder, Kathleen Carver.  His frist leg was at the American Boxer Club trial on 5/6, second at the Indiana Collie Club on 5/10 and the third at the Indiana Collie Club on 5/11); so proud of this Gilda and Baxter son!

 
April 27:  Alpenglo's Simply Obvious (Kali), in her first time out since August and sporting her new coat, went WB, BOW, BOB over specials at the Ft. Saint Clair Kennel Club show under Judge Mrs. Diane Anderson.  Kali is out of Ch Road's End Obvious Conclusion x Alpenglo's Summer Breeze.  Thank you Chris Schmidt for taking her back in for me for WB.  Edy was RWB at the same show.
 
April 21:  Edy (Alpenglo's Sundae Surprise) was RWB at the Bloomington Kennel Club under Judge Mrs. Sandra Wolfskill. 
 
March 29:  Quin earned his first Open Fast leg at the Miami Valley Shetland Sheepdog club trial under Judge Stephon with a fourth place.
 
March 3:  Quin earned his first Excellent Jumpers leg with a first place under Judge Tom Slattery.
 
March 1:  Gilda earned her Novice Fast Preferred title at the Greater Lafayette Kennel Club agility trial under Judge Tom Slattery with a first place finish.  Riff also earned his Novice Fast title at the same trial with a first place finish. 
 
February 9:  I was once again privileged to handle Ch MACH6 Baccara Super Sonic CDX, PT, MXG2, MJC2, XF (Knicky).  He was shown at the Central Indiana Kennel Club as a veteran under Judge Mrs. L. Bianchi.  Knicky won Best Veteran that day.  We had not been in the ring together since the day he finished and he did not miss a step!  Congratulations to owner Dennis Steinke and his breeder, Kathleen Carver on such a nice dog!
 
January 12:  Quin (Baccara Makin' Waves, OA, NAJ) earned his Novice Fast title with a first place and his Open Jumpers title with a second place at the Central Indiana Shetland Sheepdog Club agility trial under Judge Keith Harold.  Congratulations Quin and Kathleen.
2012 News
 
November 30:  Riff earned his second Novice FAST leg with a third place finish at the Greater Lafayette Kennel Club under Judge Davd Nauer.
 
November 14-15:  Riff earned two more legs in Novice Standard to finish his NA title at the Central Indiana Shetland Sheepdog Club under Judge Mary Mullen.  Both legs were first place finishes.
 
November 9:  Riff earned his first Novice FAST leg at the Queen City agility trial under Judge Judy Smotrel with a third place finish.
 
November 3:  Under Judge Keke Kahn, Brock was 1st in the 12-18 Month class and Edy was RWB (major reserve).
 
August 16-19:  Brock was WD at the Muncie Kennel Club under Judge Helen Gleason, Quin (Baccara's Makin Waves) was RWD on Thurs.  Fri., at the Anderson Kennel Club, Jackson (Alpenglo's Beach Boy) was WD under Judge E. Dykstra-Blum.  Brock was RWD and Edy was RWB.  On Sat., Jackson was WD, Brock was RWD and Edy was RWB at the Muncie Kennel Club under Judge Mary Murphy-East.  To finish the weekend, Brock was WD and Edy RWB at the Anderson KC under Judge J. M. Leonard.  What a fun weekend!
 
June 8-10:  Gilda earned two more Ex B Standard Preferred legs under Judge Candy Nettles at the Indiana Collie Club agility trial with second places and a total of 23 points.  We are officially members of the "one thing" club for both standard and jumpers......maybe the next trial.
 
June 1 :  Gilda earned her second Novice Fast Preferred leg at the Derby City Agility Club under Judge Don Farrage.  Unfortunately, that third leg eluded us due to some free thinking and poor timing.
 
May 19-20:  Brock was WD, BOS at the Kokomo Kennel Club show under judge Mr. J. Fredricksen for his first point and RWD (major reserve) under Judge Ms. Peggy Beisel-McIlwaine.
 
May 12-13:  Gilda earned her first two Ex. B Standard Preferred legs at the Indiana Collie Club agility trial under judge Annette Narel with first place finishes.  Our jumpers legs continue to elude us.
 
May 5:  Alpenglo's Rock Solid Conclusion (Brock) at just under 10 months and his very first show went RWD for a major reserve at the Fort St. Clair Kennel Club show under judge Ms. Joanne Paulk.  Brock is by Ch Road's End Obvious Conclusion x Alpenglo's Summer Breeze (ptd).
 
April 22:  Indiana Joan II NA, NAJ  (Indee)earned her OAJ and her second OA leg at Merriville.  Thanks Mo for doing such a wonderful job with her!
 
April 14 & 15:  We played at the K9 Athletes CPE trial and both Gilda and Riff had great fun!  Gilda qualified in Level 3 Jackpot, Level 4 Standard, Colors and Jumpers.  Riff qualified twice in Level 2 Standard, and qualified in Level 2 Wildcard, Snooker and in Level 3 Jumpers.
 
Mar. 31-Apr. 1:  We had a great weekend at the Tippecanoe and Rally Too CPE agility trial.  Both Gilda and Riff ran 9 runs and each qualified in 8 of them!  Gilda earned that illusive Snooker leg and finished her Level 2 Strategy Games Title.  She also earned a Level 3 Standard leg completing her CL3-R title; a Level 3 Wildcard leg  completing her CL3-H title and  Level 3 FullHouse and Jumpers legs completing her CL3-F title!  Four titles in one weekend; what a girl!  She also earned legs in Level 4 Colors and Jumpers.  Riff earned a Level 1 FullHouse leg completing his CL1-F title; a Level 2 Standard, Colors, Wildcard, Snooker, Jackpot leg and two Level 2 Jumpers legs
 
Mar. 2-4 at the Greater Lafayette Kennel Club, Gilda earned her third AXP leg with a first place finish under Judge Scott Chamberlin.  Her son Quin earned one Open Standard leg and two Open Jumpers legs with first and second place finishes.  Baxter earned his second Novice Jumpers leg with a second place finish.  Congratulations Kathleen Carver on some very nice runs!  Indee earned a leg in Open Standard and Open Jumpers.  Congratulations Mo Boulanger!  These Alpenglo pups made me very proud!
 
Feb. 18 & 19, Gilda earned her first and second Excellent A Standard Preferred legs with first place finishes at the Agility Club of Indianapolis trial under Judge Scott Stock.  Riff earned his second Novice Jumpers leg and Indee (Indiana Joan II) (Ch Jade Mist Belmark Bragging Rights x Alpenglo's Sundae Surprise) earned both her Novice Jumpers and Novice Agility titles and earned her first Time 2 Beat and Open Jumpers legs.  Congratulations to Mo Boulanger with Indee!
 
Jan. 14 & 15, Gilda earned her first Novice Fast Preferred leg at the Central Indiana Shetland Sheepdog Club agility trial under Judge Mary Mullen.  She also earned her third Open Jumpers Preferred leg for her OJP.  Riff (Road's End Sirium Mayhem earned two Novice Standard legs for his NA title.  Nice way to start the new year!
 
2011 News
 
Dec. 10 & 11 at the K9 Athletes CPE agility trial, Gilda earned her first Level 2 Snooker leg, two Level 3 Standard legs, a Level 3 Wildcard, Jackpot, Fullhouse and Jumpers leg and a Level 4 Colors leg.  Riff (Road's End Sirius Mayhem) earned his first Level 1 Snooker leg.
 
Nov. 19 Riff (Road's End Sirius Mayhem) earned a Novice Standard and Novice Jumpers leg at the Central Indiana Shetland Sheepdog Club agility trial.
 
Nov. 12 & 13 at the T&RT CPE agility trial, Gilda earned her second CPE Level 2 Jackpot  leg, her third Level 3 Standard leg, two Level 3 Colors legs, a Level 3 Wildcard leg, and a Level 3 Fullhouse leg .  Piper earned a Level 2 Colors leg and a Level 2 Wilcard leg.  Riff (Road's End Sirius Mayhem) earned his second Level 1 Standard leg for his CL1-R title. 
 
Oct. 9, Gilda earned her second leg in Open JWW with a second place finish at the Indiana Collie Club Agility Trial.
 
October 1 and 2, Gilda earned her 2nd Level 2 Wilcard leg and completed her CL2-H title at the K9 Athletes CPE agility trial.  She also earned her 2nd Level 2 Fullhouse leg and completed her CL2-F title  She was on a great streak that weekend and earned 2 legs in Level 3 Standard and one each in Level 3 Colors and Level 3 Jumpers.  Riff earned a Level 1 Jackpot leg.
 
September 25, Gilda earned her first Wilcard Level 2 leg at the Tippecanoe & Rally Too CPE agility trial.  She also earned her first Level 2 Jackpot leg.  Road's End Sirius Mayhem (Riff) earned a Level 1 Standard leg and a Level 1 Wilcard leg.  He completed his CL1-H title.
  
September 24, Gilda qualified in Snooker Level 1 with a 1st place finish and Fullhouse Level 2 with a 2nd place finish at the Tippecanoe and Rally Too CPE trial.  Gilda comleted her Cl1-S title and has now completed all requirements in the Level 1 category.
 
September 18, River and Edy went RWD and RWB under Judge Mr. Lloyd Graser, Jr. at the GLKC show.
 
September 17, River went WD, BOW from the BBE class at the Greater Lafayette Kennel Club show under Judge Dr. Daniel Flietas and Edy was RWB.  Alpenglo's Beach Boy (Jackson) went Adult Group 1 at the Central Indiana Kennel Club match handled by Justin Platt.  This was the first time for Justin and Jackson to work together.
 
September 4, Edy went WB, BOS from the BBE class at the Danville Illinois Kennel Club under Judge Mr. Paul Thomann.  We are half way there!
 
September 3, Edy went WB, BOW at the Danville Illinois Kennel Club show under Judge Mr. William Usherwood for a 3 pt major from the BBE class.
 
August 26 & 27, Gilda earned a leg in Level 1 Jackpot completed her CL1-S title at the K9 Athletes CPE agility trial.  She also earned 2 Level 2 Standard legs completing her CL2-R title.  She earned a leg in Level 2 Colors and a leg in Level 2 Jumpers.  Riff (Road's End Sirius Mayhem) earned a Level 1 Colors leg.
 
August 14, Gilda earned her third leg in Open Standard Preferred with a second place finish at the Field Spaniel Agility Trial under Judge Karl Blakely.  Our jumpers legs are close but are still eluding us.  It is good to see her running happily and well again!
 
August 13, Piper earned her CGC title at the Field Spaniel Agility Trial.
 
August 13, Gilda earned a second leg in Open Standard Preferred with a first place finish.  She also earned her CGC title!  Thanks to Brenda Staley for conducting this event.
 
August 13, Quin earned his 3rd NAJ leg with a first place finish at the Field Spaniel trial!
 
July 24, Quin is now Baccara Makin' Waves, NA!  Quin earned his 3rd NA leg today with a second place finish.  Congratulations Kathleen and Quin!
 
July 8, Ch Road's End Obvious Conclusion x Alpenglo's Summer Breeze puppies are here!  One boy and one girl, both are sable and white.
 
June 25 & 26, Baccara Makin' Waves (Quin) participated in his first agility trial.  He qualified 4 of 4 runs with 2 first places, a second place and a 4th place at the ACI trial in Indianapolis under Judges Annette Narel and David Hirsch with his owner & co-breeder, Kathleen Carver.  Congratulations to a great team!
 
May 29, Piper, earned her second leg in Novice FAST with a first place finish at the Greater Lafayette Kennel Club under Judge Mary Mullen.
 
May 28, Gilda, earned her first leg in Open Standard Preferred at the Greater Lafayette Kennel Club agility trial under Judge Mary Mullen.  She was first in her class.
 
May 14, Gilda earned her 3rd leg in Novice Standard Preferred with a first place finish under Judge David Hirsch at the Indiana Collie Club agility Trial.  On Sunday, May 15, she earned her first Open Jumpers leg with a first place finish under Judge David Hirsch at the Indiana Collie Club agility trial.
 
April 22, Quin, Baccara Makin Waves, was WD, BOW at the Bloomington Kennel Club under Judge Mr. David Bolus for his first point.  Quin was co-bred with Kathleen Carver and is by Alpenglo's Gale Force x Baccara Alpenglo Ms Chevious NJP, CL1-R, CL1-H, CL1-F.  He is owned by Kathleen.
 
April 21, Baxter, Alpenglo's Gale Force, was WD, BOW at the Terre Haute Kennel Club show under Judge Mr. Carl Liepman.  Baxter is by Ch Merridon's Stagehand x Brandywines Sea Breeze NA, NAJ, CL1-H and is co-owned with Kathleen Carver.  He is searching for that final major now.  Edy, Alpenglo's Sundae Surprise, was WB, BOS at the same show.  She is by AM/CAN CH Alpenglo Above 'N Beyond HT, RN, OJP, NA, NAJ, NAP, CGC x Brandywines Sea Breeze NA, NAJ, CL1-H.
 
April 16 & 17, Gilda completed her CPE Level 1 Handler and Fun Games titles at the K-9 Athletes trial.  She was 6 Q's with 4 1st Place finishes, one 2nd and one 3rd.  Piper also had a good weekend with 3 Q's, finished her CL1-H title, one 1st Place finish and two 2nd Place finishes.  Riff had a great time!
 
April 15, Remi went to live with his new friend Andrew. 
 
April 2 & 3, we competed in our first CPE agility trial and had a ball!  It was Riff's (Road's End Sirius Mayhem) first trial ever and he earned a leg in Jumpers with a first place finish.  He had lots of fun showing off his contact skills!  Piper earned a leg in colors.  Gilda earned a legs in Standard, Jumpers and Colors with all first place finishes!   She completed her Level 1 Standard title. The trial was held at the Greater Lafayette Kennel Club and was sponsored by the Tippecanoe and Rally Too club.
 
February 4, Baccara Alpenglo Ms Chevious NJP (Gilda), earned her second NAP leg at the Greater Lafayette Kennel Club agility trial with a second place finish under Judge Annette Narel.  Congratulations go out also to Jane Masters for her achievements with Prelude's Bec 'N Call, AXJ and now AX (Becca) and for Teak's first NA leg earned at the GLKC agility trial.  Becca is a Spanky (AM/CAN Ch Alpenglo Above'N Beyond, RN, HT, OJP, NA, NAJ, NAP, CGC  & ASSA VC) daughter and Teak is a son of Zachary (Ch Prelude's Puttin On Heirs, AJP, OA, OAJ, NAP, NF)
 
 
2010 News
 
December 3, Brandywines Sea Breeze (Piper) earned her first Novice Fast leg with a first place finish under Judge, Laura English.  She also earned a leg in Novice Standard with a second place finish under Judge, Laura English.
 
November 26,  Brandywines Sea Breeze (Piper) earner her Novice Standard title at the Central Indiana Shetland Sheepdog Club agility trial under Judge, Mr. David Hirsch.  She also earned a leg in Open Jumpers.  Baccara Alpenglo Ms. Chevious (Gilda) earned her first Novice Standard leg.
  
November 6, Alpenglo's Sundae Surprise (Edy) was WB, BOW and BOB at the Tennessee Valley Kennel Club under Judge, Mrs. Joan Kirkland.  Alpenglo's River Tyne (River) was RWD.

 
November 4,  Alpenglo's River Tyne (River) was RWD at the Tennessee Valley Kennel Club under Judge, Mr. Robert Slay.  He was also Best Bred By Exhibitor and went on to a Group 3 in the Bred By Exhibitor Herding Group under Judge, Mrs. Sharon Redmer.  Alpenglo's Sundae Surprise (Edy) was RWB.
 
 
October 23,  Baccara Alpenglo Ms Chevious (Gilda) earner her 3rd NJP leg at the Fort Wayne Obedience Training Club trial under judge, Keith Harold.  She is now Baccara Alpenglo Ms Chevious, NJP.
 
June 27, Baccara Alpenglo Ms Chevious (Gilda) earned her 2nd NJP leg at the Agility Club of Indianapolis trial with a 1st place finish under Judge, Carla Boudrot.
 
May 16,  Ch Prelude's Puttin On Heirs AJP OA OAJ NAP NF (Zachary) earned his first OAP leg with a first place finish at the Indiana Collie Club agility trial.  Zach has had some issues since starting over in Preferred and this has been a long time coming.  Thanks to Susan Yates for fixing our table issue (yes, he is handsome!), Liz Ulen for her training expertise and Dana Pike for her valued assistance in Zach's retraining. "Go Zach Go!"
 
May 16, Baccara Alpenglo Ms Chevious (Gilda) earner her first NJP leg with a first place finish at the Indiana Collie Club agility trial.  This was Gilda's first trial.  She can be quite the little monkey on the agility field.  I'm going to need to run faster!
 
 
May 15, Brandywines Sea Breeze NAJ (PIPER) earned her first Open JWW leg with a 2nd place finish at the Indiana Collie Club agility trial.  Piper's agility career has been slow due to interruptions for motherhood.
 
February 5, Ch Prelude's Puttin On Heirs OA OAJ NAP OJP NF (Zachary)earned his Excellent Agility Jumper Preferred title at the Greater Lafayette Kennel Club.
 
2009 NEWS
 
On Friday, October 30,  Alpenglo's River Tyne (River) was WD, BOW for 1 point under judge Mr. C. E. Trotter at the Sturgis Kennel Club in Ft. Wayne.  River is out of Ch Merridon's Stagehand and Brandywines Sea Breeze, NAJ.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

[Refresh/Reload]

Images & Text in this site are Copyright - DO NOT COPY!

Web By DogWebs Premium

EDIT